.

albatros cruise ship photos
.
Albatros Facts & Figures
Owner/Operator:Club Cruise / Phoenix Reisen
Year built:1973
Builder:Wärtsilä, Helsinki, Finland
Former names:Royal Viking Sea, Royal Odyssey, Norwegian Star, Crown
Gross Tonnage:28,518
Length:205.5 m (674.1 ft)
Beam:25.2 m (82.6 ft)
Passengers (normal):824
Passengers (maximum):1,000
Crew:424
Service speed:17.6 kn
Sister Ships:Boudicca, Black Watch
About Albatros

When she entered service in 1973, Royal Viking Sea was the third custom designed ship for newly formed Royal Viking Line. Sailing on worldwide cruises, the Royal Viking ships had an enviable reputation as luxury floating hotels. Such was the success, that Royal Viking Sea and her sisters were lengthened at Bremerhaven's Seebeckwerft. In 1991, she was sold to Royal Cruise Line and renamed Royal Odyssey, only to change hands again in 1997. Sailing as Norwegian Cruise Line's Norwegian Star, she was used for short lived Australian subsidiary Norwegian Capricorn Line. In 2002, she was used briefly as casino ship Crown in China after she was laid up. In 2004 she became the Albatros and her new owners Club Cruise chartered her to German tour operator Phoenix Reisen. Well in her forties, she is very well settled in the Phoenix fleet.

Albatros Photo Gallery
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
Albatros Phoenix Reisen cruise ship photos
. . . . .
Albatros Phoenix Reisen cruise ship photos Albatros Phoenix Reisen cruise ship photos Albatros Phoenix Reisen cruise ship photos Albatros Phoenix Reisen cruise ship photos Albatros Phoenix Reisen cruise ship photos
. . . . .
Albatros Phoenix Reisen cruise ship photos Albatros Phoenix Reisen cruise ship photos Albatros Phoenix Reisen cruise ship photos Albatros Phoenix Reisen cruise ship photos
. . . . .
Albatros Phoenix Reisen cruise ship photos Albatros Phoenix Reisen cruise ship photos albatros at sydney le lyrial at koper slovenia le lyrial at koper slovenia
. . . . .
Albatros Interior Photos
Related Articles
Photos of cruise ships in Amsterdam
 
Amadea cruise ship photos
 
Artania cruise ship photos
 
Black Watch cruise ship photos

All photos are copyrighted to the respective owners. Photos and text may not be reproduced without permission. All information was believed to be correct at time of publication, but may have changed since. No responsibility is accepted for the content of this website or any of its contributors. 

 

 

www.ShipParade.com