.

astoria cruise ship photos
.
Astoria Facts & Figures
Owner/Operator:Nina S.p.A. / Cruise & Maritime Voyages
Year built:1948
Builder:Götaverken, Sweden
Former names:Stockholm, Caribe, Athena, Azores
Gross Tonnage:16,144
Length:160.1 m (525.1 ft)
Beam:21.0 m (68.9 ft)
Passengers (normal):492
Passengers (maximum):552
Crew:300
Service speed:19.0 kn
Sister Ships:-
About Astoria

Astoria is the oldest cruise ship still in active service. She was delivered as Stockholm to Svenska Amerika Linien in 1948, who employed her on liner services between Gothenburg and New York. In 1956, Stockholm collided with the Italian liner Andrea Doria, which sank not long after. In 1960 the ship was sold to East-German VEB Deutsche Seereederei, registered in Rostock and renamed Volkerfreundschaft. She undertook cruises until 1985, when she was laid up in the Oslofjord. She was renamed Italia I and later Italia Prima by Nina S.p.A. of Napels, Italia who have owned the ship ever since. She was partly chartered, partly operated by Nina. She was renamed several times in that period. As Valtur Prima she sailed out of Cuba, Festival Cruises used her as Caribe until she ended up at Classic International Cruises in 2005 who renamed her Athena. She was again chartered out to many operators, including Travelscope, Vision Cruceros and Phoenix Reisen. The ship was arrested in Marseille in 2012 and picked up by newly formed Portuscale Cruises who renamed her Azores. She currently operates for Cruise & Maritime Voyages and Rivages du Monde as Astoria.

Astoria Photo Gallery
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
Azores Portuscale Cruises cruise ship photos
. . . . .
Azores Portuscale Cruises cruise ship photos Azores Portuscale Cruises cruise ship photos Azores Portuscale Cruises cruise ship photos Azores Portuscale Cruises cruise ship photos Azores Portuscale Cruises cruise ship photos
. . . . .
Azores Portuscale Cruises cruise ship photos Azores Portuscale Cruises cruise ship photos Azores Portuscale Cruises cruise ship photos Azores Portuscale Cruises cruise ship photos Azores Portuscale Cruises cruise ship photos
. . . . .
Azores Portuscale Cruises cruise ship photos Azores Portuscale Cruises cruise ship photos Azores Portuscale Cruises cruise ship photos Azores Portuscale Cruises cruise ship photos Azores Portuscale Cruises cruise ship photos
. . . . .
Azores Portuscale Cruises cruise ship photos Azores Portuscale Cruises cruise ship photos Azores Portuscale Cruises cruise ship photos Azores Portuscale Cruises cruise ship photos Azores Portuscale Cruises cruise ship photos
. . . . .
Azores Portuscale Cruises cruise ship photos Azores Portuscale Cruises cruise ship photos Azores Portuscale Cruises cruise ship photos Azores Portuscale Cruises cruise ship photos Azores Portuscale Cruises cruise ship photos
. . . . .
Athena Interior Photos
Athena interior photos
© 2005 Luis M Vasconcelos
Athena interior photos
© 2005 Luis M Vasconcelos
Athena interior photos
© 2005 Luis M Vasconcelos
Athena interior photos
© 2005 Luis M Vasconcelos
Athena interior photos
© 2005 Luis M Vasconcelos
Athena interior photos
© 2005 Luis M Vasconcelos
Athena interior photos
© 2005 Luis M Vasconcelos
Athena interior photos
© 2005 Luis M Vasconcelos
Athena interior photos
© 2005 Luis M Vasconcelos
Athena interior photos
© 2005 Luis M Vasconcelos
Athena interior photos
© 2005 Luis M Vasconcelos
Athena interior photos
© 2005 Luis M Vasconcelos
Athena interior photos
© 2005 Luis M Vasconcelos
Athena interior photos
© 2005 Luis M Vasconcelos
Athena interior photos
© 2005 Luis M Vasconcelos
Athena interior photos
© 2005 Luis M Vasconcelos
.
Related Articles
Marco Polo cruise ship photos
Funchal cruise ship photos
 
Porto cruise ship photos
Magellan cruise ship photos
.
.

All photos are copyrighted to the respective owners. Photos and text may not be reproduced without permission. All information was believed to be correct at time of publication, but may have changed since. No responsibility is accepted for the content of this website or any of its contributors. 

 

 

www.ShipParade.com