.

boudicca cruise ship photos
.
Boudicca Facts & Figures
Owner/Operator:Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines
Year built:1972
Builder:Wärtsilä, Helsinki, Finland
Former names:Royal Viking Sky, Sunward, Birka Queen, Golden Princess, Superstar Capricorn, Hyundai Kumgang, Grand Latino
Gross Tonnage:28,388
Length:205.5 m (674.1 ft)
Beam:25.2 m (82.6 ft)
Passengers (normal):900
Passengers (maximum):1,270
Crew:363
Service speed:20.0 kn
Sister Ships:Black Watch, Albatros
Boudicca Photo Gallery
boudicca fred olsen cruise ship photos boudicca fred olsen cruise ship photos
boudicca fred olsen cruise ship photos boudicca fred olsen cruise ship photos boudicca fred olsen cruise ship photos boudicca fred olsen cruise ship photos boudicca fred olsen cruise ship photos
boudicca fred olsen cruise ship photos boudicca fred olsen cruise ship photos boudicca fred olsen cruise ship photos boudicca fred olsen cruise ship photos boudicca fred olsen cruise ship photos
boudicca fred olsen cruise ship photos boudicca fred olsen cruise ship photos boudicca fred olsen cruise ship photos boudicca fred olsen cruise ship photos boudicca fred olsen cruise ship photos
Boudicca Interior Photos

The second-ever cruise ship I visited back in 1980 was Royal Viking Sky, one of three ultra-deluxe sisters of Norwegian Royal Viking Line. Now, many years later, Royal Viking Sky has found a good new Norwegian home at family-owned Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines. After a complete renovation, Fred. Olsen renamed her Boudicca. I visited the ship during an unexpected call at IJmuiden, Netherlands on May 31, 2008.   

.
       
Reception Elevator Lobby Stairwell Norwegian Royal Family
© 2008 Bart de Boer © 2008 Bart de Boer © 2008 Bart de Boer © 2008 Bart de Boer
       
Four Seasons Restaurant Four Seasons Restaurant Self-service area Tintagel Restaurant
© 2008 Bart de Boer © 2008 Bart de Boer © 2008 Bart de Boer © 2008 Bart de Boer
       
Tintagel Restaurant The Heligan Room Secret Garden Café Secret Garden Café
© 2008 Bart de Boer © 2008 Bart de Boer © 2008 Bart de Boer © 2008 Bart de Boer
       
Secret Garden Café Arcade The Iceni Room The Iceni Room
© 2008 Bart de Boer © 2008 Bart de Boer © 2008 Bart de Boer © 2008 Bart de Boer
       
Neptune Lounge Neptune Lounge Neptune Lounge Neptune Lounge
© 2008 Bart de Boer © 2008 Bart de Boer © 2008 Bart de Boer © 2008 Bart de Boer
       
Exercise Pool Pool Deck Pool Deck Marquee Pool
© 2008 Bart de Boer © 2008 Bart de Boer © 2008 Bart de Boer © 2008 Bart de Boer
       
Sun Deck Promenade Deck Card Room Library
© 2008 Bart de Boer © 2008 Bart de Boer © 2008 Bart de Boer © 2008 Bart de Boer
       
Lido Lounge Lido Lounge Lido Lounge Gaming Tables
© 2008 Bart de Boer © 2008 Bart de Boer © 2008 Bart de Boer © 2008 Bart de Boer
       
The Observatory The Observatory The Observatory The Observatory
© 2008 Bart de Boer © 2008 Bart de Boer © 2008 Bart de Boer © 2008 Bart de Boer
Related Pages
braemar cruise ship photos
 
albatros cruise ship photos
 
black watch cruise ship photos
 
balmoral cruise ship photos

All photos are copyrighted to the respective owners. Photos and text may not be reproduced without permission. All information was believed to be correct at time of publication, but may have changed since. No responsibility is accepted for the content of this website or any of its contributors. 

 

 

www.ShipParade.com