.

braemar cruise ship photos
.
Braemar Facts & Figures
Owner/Operator:Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines
Year built:1993
Builder:Union Navale de Levante, Valencia, Spain
Former names:Crown Dynasty, Crown Majesty, Norwegian Dynasty
Gross Tonnage:24,344
Length:195.0 m (639.6 ft)
Beam:22.5 m (73.8 ft)
Passengers (normal):929
Passengers (maximum):977
Crew:371
Service speed:19.0 kn
Sister Ships:Celestyal Nefeli
Braemar Ship History

Once upon a time there was a cruise line called Commodore Cruise Line. In the late eighties they ordered two small cruise ships from Spanish yard Union Navale de Levante. Crown Dynasty was delivered in June, 1993. In 1997, the ship was renamed Crown Majesty during a charter to Majesty Cruise Line, after which she sailed for two years for Norwegian Cruise Line as Norwegian Dynasty. She reverted back to her original name in 1999, but alas only for a short period as her owners filed for bankruptcy in 2000. She was snapped up by Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines in 2001 and renamed Braemar. She took up her new role in August of 2001. Lloyd Werft, Bremerhaven, lenghtened Braemar by 30 m (100 ft) in 2008. Her relatively small draft allows her to visit more remote ports. Her interiors are many well designed, with many intimate bars and lounges that make her one of the most popular ships in the Fred. Olsen fleet to this day.

Braemar Photo Gallery
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
Braemar Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines cruise ship photos Braemar Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines cruise ship photos Braemar Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines cruise ship photos Braemar Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines cruise ship photos
. . . . .
Braemar Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines cruise ship photos Braemar Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines cruise ship photos Braemar Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines cruise ship photos Braemar Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines cruise ship photos Braemar Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines cruise ship photos
. . . . .
Braemar Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines cruise ship photos Braemar Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines cruise ship photos Braemar Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines cruise ship photos Braemar Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines cruise ship photos Braemar Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines cruise ship photos
. . . . .
Braemar Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines cruise ship photos Braemar Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines cruise ship photos Braemar Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines cruise ship photos Braemar Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines cruise ship photos braemar in corfu
. . . . .
braemar in lisbon braemar in lisbon braemar cruise ship photos braemar cruise ship photos braemar cruise ship photos
Braemar Interior Photos
Grampian Restaurant - Photo © 2008 Bart de Boer Braemar Room - Photo © 2008 Bart de Boer
Braemar Room - Photo © 2008 Bart de Boer
Neptune Lounge - Photo © 2008 Bart de Boer Palms Café - Photo © 2008 Bart de Boer
Palms Café - Photo © 2008 Bart de Boer Grampian Restaurant - Photo © 2008 Bart de Boer
Balcony Suite 8008 - Photo © 2008 Bart de Boer
Neptune Lounge - Photo © 2008 Bart de Boer Morning Light Pub - Photo © 2008 Bart de Boer
Braemar Room - Photo © 2008 Bart de Boer
Braemar Room - Photo © 2008 Bart de Boer Photo Gallery - Photo © 2008 Bart de Boer
Pool Deck - Photo © 2008 Bart de Boer
Coral Club - Photo © 2008 Bart de Boer Observatory - Photo © 2008 Bart de Boer
Observatory - Photo © 2008 Bart de Boer
Related Articles
Photos of cruise ships at anchor
 
Braemar cruising the Naeroyfjord Norway
Celestyal Nefeli cruise ship photos
.

All photos are copyrighted to the respective owners. Photos and text may not be reproduced without permission. All information was believed to be correct at time of publication, but may have changed since. No responsibility is accepted for the content of this website or any of its contributors. 

 

 

www.ShipParade.com