.

monarch cruise ship photos
.
Monarch Facts & Figures
Owner/Operator:Pullmantur
Year built:1991
Builder:Chantiers de l'Atlantique, St. Nazaire, France
Former names:Monarch of the Seas
Gross Tonnage:73,941
Length:268.3 m (879.9 ft)
Beam:32.2 m (105.9 ft)
Passengers (normal):2,354
Passengers (maximum):2,744
Crew:780
Service speed:21.0 kn
Sister Ships:Sovereign, Majesty of the Seas
About Monarch

In 1991, Monarch of the Seas was delivered to Royal Caribbean Cruise Lines by Chantiers de l'Atlantique in St. Nazaire, France. She is the second of a series of three which for a short time were the largest cruise ships in the world. Measuring 74,000 tons and carrying 2,354 passengers, Monarch is a high-density ship with very spacious public rooms and a huge multi-deck atrium. Her cabins are compact and most of them lack balconies, urging guests to venture out into the vessel's many spacious and well laid out public rooms. Her multi story atrium is particularly impressive. Monarch of the Seas was transferred to the Pullmantur fleet in 2013, catering to a Spanish speaking audience. She now sports an attractive blue hull and can be found in the Mediterranean, Northern Europe, Brazil en the Caribbean.

Monarch Photo Gallery
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
Monarch of the Seas cruise ship photos
. . . . .
Monarch Interior Photos
Monarch interior photos Monarch interior photos Monarch interior photos Monarch interior photos
. . . . .
Monarch interior photos Monarch interior photos Monarch interior photos Monarch interior photos
. . . . .
Monarch interior photos Monarch interior photos Monarch interior photos Monarch interior photos
. . . . .
Monarch interior photos Monarch interior photos Monarch interior photos Monarch interior photos Monarch interior photos
. . . . .
Monarch interior photos Monarch interior photos Monarch interior photos Monarch interior photos Monarch interior photos
Monarch of the Seas Interior Photos
Monarch of the Seas - The Centrum
Photo © 2008
Robert Halstead
Monarch of the Seas - Windjammer Café
Photo © 2008
Robert Halstead
Monarch of the Seas - The Centrum
Photo © 2008
Robert Halstead
Monarch of the Seas - Windjammer Café
Photo © 2008
Robert Halstead
Monarch of the Seas - Casino Royale
Photo © 2008
Robert Halstead
Monarch of the Seas - The Centrum
Photo © 2008
Robert Halstead
Monarch of the Seas - Viking Crown Lounge - Photo © 2008 Robert Halstead
Related Articles
Sovereign cruise ship photos
 
Majesty of the Seas cruise ship photos
.

All photos are copyrighted to the respective owners. Photos and text may not be reproduced without permission. All information was believed to be correct at time of publication, but may have changed since. No responsibility is accepted for the content of this website or any of its contributors. 

 

 

www.ShipParade.com