the emerald - louis cruise lines - thomson cruises - cruise ship photos

The Emerald
Facts & Figures
More Photos
 

   The Emerald at Kusadasi, Turkey on October 21, 2008. Photo Frans Baud

The Emerald
Owner/Operator: Louis Cruise Lines, chartered to Thomson Cruises
Year built: 1957
Rebuilt: 1993
Scrapped: 2012, India
Builder: Newport News, USA
Former names: Santa Rosa, Regent Rainbow, Emerald
Gross Tonnage 26,428
Length: 182.7 m (599.0 ft)
Beam: 25.6 m (84.0 ft)
Passengers (normal): 1,067
Passengers (maximum): 1,195
Crew: 428
Service speed: 19.0 knots
Sister Ships: -
 
   
www.ShipParade.com